Advancing professionalism and education for those who capture the spoken word. We Are Technology
Login

Administering oath over phone

  • 23 Jun 2010 12:43 PM
    Message # 370120

    My understanding is that we are not to administer the oath if the person being sworn is not present with us, for instance, if the witness is by phone.  It seems some people still do this, though.  Has this notary rule or law changed?

  • 23 Jun 2010 2:32 PM
    Reply # 370189 on 370120
    Anonymous
    Elsa Jorgensen wrote:

    My understanding is that we are not to administer the oath if the person being sworn is not present with us, for instance, if the witness is by phone.  It seems some people still do this, though.  Has this notary rule or law changed?

    Hi, Elsa.  I just sent this question out to the board.  I am sure we will have an answer for you soon.

    Thanks!  Donna

  • 23 Jun 2010 3:07 PM
    Reply # 370217 on 370120
    Anonymous

    I have been out of the freelance words for a while now.  However, I have not heard of that rule being changed.  I have heard, though, that there are people that don't follow it.  The court rule says that the person that the deposition is being taken in front of needs to swear in the witness.  It's kind of hard to do that if you are not in front of them.

    Anyone else out there have a more intimate knowledge of this?

    Paul
  • 23 Jun 2010 4:22 PM
    Reply # 370279 on 370120
    Anonymous

    I don't know what the law is, and I never swear in witnesses in court -- my judge does.  He has sworn in witnesses over the phone many times.  He has also commented that it could be anyone on the line, how would he know?  So if my judge is doing something wrong, let me know!

     

    Sharon



  • 23 Jun 2010 4:23 PM
    Reply # 370280 on 370120
    Anonymous

    When I freelanced I was asked many times to swear someone over the phone.  I had all attorneys note on the record their agreement to this procedure before I would administer the oath.

     

    Now that I'm in court, I have had one judge give it over the phone saying basically what Sharon's judge has said.  The judge I work for now has insisted that a notary give the oath in the presence of the witness, identifying herself/himself, and then forwarding a certification that she was notarized, checked the identification of the witness, etc., and then I reported the proceeding.

    Jean Ann Hamlin
  • 23 Jun 2010 7:08 PM
    Reply # 370375 on 370120
    Anonymous

    I've been googling like crazy and looking through the MCRs. Not finding anything yet. When I used to freelance, there were a number of times the witness was on the phone and I distinctly remember one time there was a notary on the other end purely to administer the oath.  I'll keep looking.

    Kelli Werner

  • 23 Jun 2010 8:58 PM
    Reply # 370437 on 370120
    Anonymous

    This is all I've come up with so far.

     

    Rule 2.306 Depositions on Oral Examination

    (C) Conduct of Deposition; Examination and Cross-Examination; Manner of

    Recording; Objections; Conferring With Deponent.

    (1) Examination of Deponent.

    (a) The person before whom the deposition is to be taken must put the witness

    on oath.

     

    It seems mildly open to interpretation but my reading is that "before whom" would indicate physical proximity.  However, like pretty much anything else in court, if both sides stipulate on the record, it seems like it would be okay.  If someone else can come up with a more specific court rule or guideline, that would be good.

    ~Kelli

  • 30 Jul 2010 10:19 AM
    Reply # 393113 on 370120
    Thank you, everyone.  I just called the Office of the Great Seal, and they say the witness needs to be in your presence to verify who they are.  She did say it's a gray area, though, so far as attorneys stipulating that the person on the phone is who they say they are. 

    I appreciate the responses.  :)
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software